Scientific program

The following scientists have agreed to present

a plenary lecture (PL) / invited lecture (IL):

Ionic and electronic transport in solids
Jean-Marie Tarascon (University of Picardie Jules Verne, Amiens, France) (PL)
Anke Hagen (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark) (IL)

New methods of synthesis
Matthew J. Rosseinsky (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom) (PL)
Claus Feldmann (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany) (IL)

New methods of characterization
Ute Kolb (University of Mainz, Germany) (PL)
John.S.O. Evans (Durham University, United Kingdom) (IL)

Intermetallics
Walter Steurer (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich, Switzerland) (PL)
Cesar Pay Gómez (Uppsala University, Sweden) (IL)

Functional materials
Antoine Maignan (University of Caen Lower Normandy, France) (PL)
María Antonia Señarís-Rodríguez (University of A Coruña, Spain) (IL)

Solid state theory
Georg Kresse (University of Vienna, Austria) (PL)
Igor Abrikosov (Linköpings University, Sweden) (IL)

Collective magnetic phenomena
Ram Seshadri (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA) (PL)
Alexander Tsirlin (National Institute of Chemical Physics and Biophysics, Tallinn, Estonia) (IL)

Modern developments in chalcogenide research
Simon Clarke (University of Oxford, United Kingdom) (PL)
Tomáš Wágner (University of Pardubice, Czech Republic) (IL)

High pressure synthesis and in situ investigations
Mikhail I. Eremets (Max Planck Institute for Chemistry, Mainz, Germany) (PL)
Sergey V. Ovsyannikov (University of Bayreuth, Germany) (IL)


Monday 24.08.2015

Tuesday 25.08.2015

Wednesday 26.08.2015

08.30 – 08.50 Opening      
08.50 – 09.30PL1Plenary Lecture109.00 – 09.40PL4Plenary Lecture409.00 – 09.40PL7Plenary Lecture7
09.30 – 09.55IL1Invited Lecture109.40 – 10.05IL4Invited Lecture409.40 – 10.05IL7Invited Lecture7
09.55 – 10.15O1Short Lecture1/110.05 – 10.25O7Short Lecture4/110.05 – 10.25O13Short Lecture7/1
10.15 – 10.35O2Short Lecture1/210.25 – 10.45O8Short Lecture4/210.25 – 10.45O14Short Lecture7/2
10.35 – 11.00 Coffee Break110.45 – 11.05 Coffee Break310.45 – 11.05 Coffee Break5
11.00 – 11.40PL2Plenary Lecture211.05 – 11.45PL5Plenary Lecture511.05 – 11.45PL8Plenary Lecture8
11.40 – 12.05IL2Invited Lecture211.45 – 12.10IL5Invited Lecture511.45 – 12.10IL8Invited Lecture8
12.05 – 12.25O3Short Lecture2/112.10 – 12.30O9Short Lecture5/112.10 – 12.30O15Short Lecture8/1
12.25 – 12.45O4Short Lecture2/212.30 – 12.50O10Short Lecture5/212.30 – 12.50O16Short Lecture8/2
12.45 – 14.00 Lunch12.50 – 14.00 

Lunch12.50 – 14.00 Lunch
14.00 – 14.40PL3Plenary Lecture314.00 – 14.40PL6Plenary Lecture614.00 – 14.40PL9Plenary Lecture9
14.40 – 15.05IL3Invited Lecture314.40 – 15.05IL6Invited Lecture614.40 – 15.05IL9Invited Lecture9
15.05 – 15.25O5Short Lecture3/115.05 – 15.25O11Short Lecture6/115.05 – 15.25O17Short Lecture9/1
15.25 – 15.45O6Short Lecture3/215.25 – 15.45O12Short Lecture6/215.25 – 15.45O18Short Lecture9/2
15.45 – 16.00 Coffee Break215.45 – 16.00 Coffee Break415.45 – 16.00 Closing of Conference
16.00 – 18.00PPoster session116.00 – 18.00PPoster session2


Upload of files for oral presentations is only possible:

Sun     16.00 – 19.00
Mon8.00 –  8.30;  12.00 –  13.00
Tue8.30 –  9.00;  12.00 –  13.00
Wed8.30 –  9.00;  12.00 –  13.00


For the detailed program for poster presentations, please click here

version: July 14th, 2015

 

The size of the posters should be A0 (841 x 1189 mm) maximum.

The posters should be mounted by adhesive tape.

Poster session on Monday:
Posters can be mounted from Sunday, August 23, 2015, 16.00
Posters must be removed before Tuesday, August 25, 2015, 11.00 (first coffee break)

Poster session on Tuesday:
Posters can be mounted from Tuesday, August 23, 2015, 12.00
Posters must be removed before Wednesday, August 26, 2015, 14.00

Further information will be obtained from the conference desk!


Font:

ECSSC - 15th EUROPEAN CONFERENCE ON SOLID STATE CHEMISTRY | Universitätsring 1  | 1010 Wien